Pi-DAC+ into Quattro case

Published : 2018-11-09 16:54:46
Categories : News

IQaudIO Pi-DAC+ in a DesignSpark Quattro case

Step by step instructions to fit a Raspberry Pi and IQaudIO Pi-DAC+ in a DesignSpark Quattro case.

Overview

This case needs some minor modifications to fit these boards. You will need to:

  • add the supplied spacers to the case lid

  • cut four small extra slots in the case to allow the phono sockets and headphone jack too poke through the case

  • trim an unused part of the IQaudIO Pi-DAC+ phono sockets to reduce the board height

If you are careful and confident with some basic woodworking skills, this is a fairly simple job.

You will need

  • 4 screws to attach the spacers. These are not supplied with the case. You will need thread-forming screws for plastic - for example Plastite. The size you need is M3 8mm screws.

  • A small electric hand drill and a sharp 5mm drill bit.

  • A junior hacksaw.

  • A sharp Stanley or craft knife

  • Some coarse sandpaper

  • A screwdriver for the M3 lid screws

  • A small ruler

Steps

1. Fit the spacers

Break the spacers off the VESA mount and fix onto the lid with the M3 screws. Note that the spacers have a small slot in the edge which should face down onto the lid. Screw finger tight and be careful not to overtighten and split the plastic.

Check that it fits securely on the case. There will be a roughly 10mm gap between the lid and case.

2. Remove the top of the IQaudIO Pi-DAC+ phono socket

Between the phono plugs is an unused screw hole. You should cut this off with the junior hacksaw so it is level with the square top of the phono sockets.

Rest the back of the sockets on a wooden board to support it while you cut. If the cut surface is not level with the top, use the sandpaper to flatten any ridges.

3. Create a slot for the headphone jack

Line up the board and mark a centre line to drill the hole.

Use the drill to make a hole 7mm down from the case edge and in line with the hole for the socket on the Pi board. Use the junior hacksaw to cut down to the hole you’ve made.

4. Create cut-outs for the phono sockets

These only need to be half-round cut-outs. A relatively easy way to do this is to use sandpaper wrapped around a screwdriver or wooden spoon handle to gently abrade the plastic to gradually rub away the plastic.

To mark the centre of each cut-out, install the Pi board and Pi-DAC+ boards temporarily. Scratch a line on the case below the centre of each phono socket to mark where you should abrade.

The cut-outs should go down into the case by 6mm.

5. Cut the slot on the lid

The lid has a shallow upstand that meets the case. You need to remove the part that sits above the phono sockets. It’s possible to do this by using a knife to pare away the unused material. Start with vertical cuts at each end and then pare way from the centre towards the edges.

Before you cut, mark where you need to cut by scratching the plastic with a sharp tool. If you rest the lid on the case, you can make the marks by eye. You don’t need to be exact.

6. Assemble the case

  1. Remove the base.

  2. Fit the Pi board from below. Check that the Pi board mount holes fit over the ‘pips’ on the little supports.

  3. Clip the base back in.

  4. Mount the Pi-DAC+ board onto the Pi header pins. Check that the pins are correctly lined up before you press it down.

  5. Press the lid onto the case.

The complete Raspberry Pi system in the Quattro case

Web links

IQaudIO Pi-DAC+ board

DesignSpark Quattro case

Thread forming M3 8mm screws (Farnell site) - but try Ebay

ENDS

Share this content

Blog archives

No news

PayPal